Nos services seront fermés le 20 mai 2024 pour la Journée nationale des patriotes.

Privacy policy

Perspective Carrière

Background

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of our practices regarding the collection, use, sharing, retention and destruction of personal information, how to access it and how to have it rectified.

It applies to access to our services, our pcarriere.com website and our newsletter.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to Perspective Carrière’s treatment of such information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Collection of personal information

We collect various types of personal information that are used to access our services and optimize navigation on our website.

Examples of personal information collected include (but are not limited to):

  • Personal contact information, such as first name, last name, telephone number, e-mail address, address, date of birth, immigration status, marital status;
  • Job search information, such as social insurance number, resume, education and work experience, details of professional affiliations and any other information relevant to the job search;
  • Information about the use of our website and other technical information, such as details about visits to our website, interactions with our online content, or information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.

Information is collected through :

  • electronic forms on our website and on LGEstat, a web-based management platform for employability organizations;
  • paper forms used to register for our services, workshops, training sessions, public events and newsletters;
  • telephone or face-to-face communications.

 

Use of your personal information

We collect, use and retain only the personal information that is essential for the following purposes, and in the manner prescribed by the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector in order to:

  • evaluate your requests and eligibility for our services and activities;
  • process your requests for services;
  • identify you and update your profile;
  • advise you and refer you to a resource, depending on your situation;
  • comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • inform you about our services or other activities or events related to our sector of activity;
  • obtain your opinion on our services and activities;
  • maintain and improve navigation on our website.

 

Sharing and access to your personal information

We do not sell or transfer or trade your personal information for any purpose, nor do we disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, except as required by law. All Québec laws can be consulted on the Légis Québec website.

Within our organization, only those individuals who need access to your personal information to perform their functions may do so.

 

Website: cookies and web audience measurement

Our website uses the statistical and performance analysis services of Google Analytics. These services use, among other things, cookies to help us analyze how you interact with our website.

The information collected by Google is anonymized, i.e., it cannot be associated with you or any specific person. It is therefore impossible to identify you.

The following is a summary of the information we collect:

  • your computer’s truncated IP address (the IP; address is modified, making it impossible to link you to it);
  • country or city determined from the IP address;
  • Internet service provider;
  • operating system (e.g., Mac OS, Windows);
  • browser type, language, version and other data (e.g., Chrome, Safari, Edge);
  • the pages consulted on the Perspective Carrière website, the consultation sequence, the interactions on the page, the date, time, duration and frequency of visits and activities.

For more information on the information collected by Google and how it is used, we invite you to consult its Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Google is located in the United States.

If you wish, you can prevent Google from recording information about your browsing by installing the Google Analytics deactivation browser add-on on your computer or other device.

 

Website: hyperlinks

Our website contains links to social media platforms and other websites. We are not responsible for the content of, or any links to, any external sites, or any changes or updates to such sites.

Information exchanged on these sites is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but to those of the external sites and platforms concerned. We invite you to consult them before disclosing your personal information.

 

Storage and destruction of personal information

Your personal information is retained on cloud servers only for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Information may be stored outside Québec. Our agreements with our cloud service providers stipulate that information must be protected to ensure its confidentiality, in compliance with legal requirements and best practices.

When your information is destroyed, it is done so securely and irreversibly, in accordance with the retention schedule, which is available on request.

 

Complaints, questions and requests for access or rectification

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you, as permitted or required by law. Requests are generally free of charge, but may be subject to a reasonable fee.

If you have a complaint or question about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to or correction of your personal or confidential information, you must send a written request by mail, fax or e-mail to the person responsible for the protection of personal information.

The person responsible for the protection of personal information will contact you within thirty (30) days of receiving your e-mail.

Isabelle Grenier
Perspective Carrière
1772, boul. Laval, Quebec H7S 2K1
igrenier@pcarriere.com

 

Changes to this policy

We may modify the content of this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will take effect when they are posted on our website. We therefore invite you to consult them regularly to stay abreast of any changes.

This version was updated on April 22, 2024.